Symposium schedule

The final program of the symposium is provided below (last modified March 10th, 2015).

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

17:00 to 20:00 Registration of participants

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

8:00 to 9:00 Registration of participants
9:00 to 9:30 Opening Ceremony
Carmen Vela, secretaria de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación;
Antonio Conesa, Director del Centre Regional de Catalunya de l’AEMET
Josep Anton Ferré, rector URV
Emili Lehmann, Tinente de Alcalde del Ayuntamiento de Tortosa
Session 1: Climate change in the pre-instrumental era: Palaeoclimate reconstructions and simulations over the Iberian Peninsula.Session chairs: Joan Grimalt (CSIC-IDAEA) and Santiago Giralt (IJA/CSIC)
9:40 to 10:05 Holocene River Flooding and Climate Change in the Mediterranean; Solicited Talk: G. Benito, M.G. Macklin, C. Zeilhofer, A.F. Jones, M.J. Machado
10:05 to 10:20 Last 2000 yr Climate Evolution in the Iberian Range Reconstructed from Lake Records by F. Barreiro-Lostres, A. Moreno, S. Giralt, P. González- Sampériz, J. Pascual, B. Valero-Garcés
10:20 to 10:35 Multidecadal Variability in Speleothems Records from the Northwest Iberian Peninsula in the Last Millennium by M. Iglesias , W. Muller, H. Stoll
10:35 to 10:50 Natural and Anthropogenic Changes in a Mediterranean Delta as Reconstructed from Benthic Foraminiferal Assemblages by X. Benito, A. Cearreta, R. Trobajo, M. Brunet, C. Ibáñez
10:50 – 11:15 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 1: Poster 1.1 to Poster 1.6)
11:15  to 11:30 Decadal NAO Signal Evolution for the Last Two Millennia in the Central Range (Spain) by G. Sánchez-López, A. Hernández, S. Pla-Rabes, M. Toro, I. Granados, J. Sigró, R.M. Trigo, M.J. Rubio-Inglés, A. Sáez, S. Giralt
11:30 to 11:45 Consistent Land-Ocean Pre-Industrial Cooling Trend in the Europe/Mediterranean Region, but Differing Amplitude for Post-Industrial Warming by B. Martrat, and Euro-Med2k and Ocean2k contributors
Session 2: Climatic observations and instrumental reconstructions: the development of high-quality climate time-series, gridded products and data assimilation techniques.Session chair: José Antonio Guijarro (AEMET) and Sixto Herrera (UCAN and Predictia)
11:55 to 12:10 Current Monthly Homogenization Approaches – Benchmarking their Strengths and Weaknesses; Solicited talk: Victor Venema (U. Bonn)
12:10 to 12:25 Gridded Datasets: Limitations and Uncertainty Sources; Solicited talk: Sixto Herrera (UCAN and Predictia)
12:25 to 12:40 A Joint-Metrological and Climatological Approach to Improve Quality of Climate Time-Series by A. Gilabert ,  M. Brunet, G. Lopardo, A. Merlone, E. Aguilar, G. Roggero, F. Bertiglia, P. Jones
12:40 to 12:55 High Spatial Resolution Climatology Of Maximum And Minimum Temperatures In The Spanish Mainland (1951-2010) by D. Peña-Angulo, M. Brunetti, J. C. González-Hidalgo, N. Cortesi
12:55 to 13:10 Long-Term Temperature Change over Mainland Spain: An Update to 2014 and Reassessment of the Spanish Daily Adjusted Temperature Series (SDATS) by J. Sigro, M. Brunet, P. Domokos, E. Aguilar, A. Gilabert, D. Lister, Y. Luna, A. Mestre, PD. Jones
13:10 to 13:25 Reconstruction and Homogenization of Some Long-Term Water Temperature Series in the Ebro River Basin by J. Prats, M. Arbat-Bofill, R. Val, J. Dolz
13:25 to 15:00 Lunch
15:00 to 15:15 Geovisualization of Climate Data: Comparative Analysis of Tools and Services. Taking a Step Forward with a New Global Climate Monitor (www.globalclimatemonitor.org) by J.M. Camarillo-Naranjo, N. Limones-Rodríguez , J.I. Álvarez-Francoso, M. Aguilar-Alba, M.F. Pita-López
15:15 to 15:30 Homogenized Dataset for Central Pyrenees during the Period 1910 – 2013 by N. Pérez-Zanón, J. Sigró
15:30 to 15:45 ACMANT3: The Objectives of Developing Automatic Homogenization Software by P. Domonkos
15:45 to 16:00 Calibration of Landsat-8 TIRS Bands for Climate Change Detection by D. Caselles, V. Caselles, R. Pérez, E. Valor, C. Doña, V. García-Santos, R. Niclòs, M.J. Barberá, J.M. Sánchez, C. Coll, J.A. Valiente
16:00 to 16:30 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 2: Poster 2.1 to Poster 2.16)
16:30 to 16:45 HIRLAM Surface Analysis for Climate Purposes by B. Navascués, C. Peral, P. Ramos
16:45 to 17:00 Extending the SAFRAN Meteorological Analysis System to the Iberian Peninsula and the Balearic Islands. Analysis of its Performance and Applications by P. Quintana Seguí, G. Míguez Macho, M. C. Llasat
17:00 to 17:15 Developing a High Resolution Precipitation Grid for Sierra de Guadarrama by L. Durán, I. Rodríguez-Muñoz
17:15 to 17:45 Oral – Poster presentations: Poster 2.1 to Poster 2.16
18:00 to 19:30 Guided tour of historic Tortosa 
20:00 Ice-breaker at the Parador de Tortosa – Castell de la Suda

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Session 3: Atmospheric variability: Trends, variability modes and teleconnections within the Euro-Atlantic sector.Session chairs: Ernesto Rodríguez (AEMET) and Sergio Vicente Serrano (CSIC-IPE)
9:00 to 9:25 Modes of Climate Variability and Atmospheric Circulation Systems in the Euro-Atlantic Sector; Solicited talk: David Barriopedro (UCM-CSIC)
9:25 to 9:40 The Role of Atmospheric Rivers in Extreme Precipitation Events in Iberia by R.M. Trigo,  A.M. Ramos,  M.L. Liberatob
9:40 to 9:55 Changes in Seasonal Precipitation Regimes in Spain: A Statistical Significance Study by J.A. López Díaz
9:55 to 10:10 Trend of Flash Heat Events in the Iberian Peninsula during the Period 1900-2010 by J. Mazon, D. Pino
10:10 to 10:25 Relationships Between the Frequency and Intensity of Very Hot Summer Events in Mainland Spain and Sea Surface Temperature Anomalies Using a Point Process Approach by M. Castellà, M. Brunet, C. Boroneant
10:25 to 10:40 Changes in El Niño Signal and its Influence on the NW Iberian Peninsula Rainfall by I. Iglesias, M.N. Lorenzo, B. Rodríguez-Fonseca, J.J. Taboada, M. Gómez-Gesteira
10:40 to 11:10 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 3: Poster 3.1 to Poster 3.16)
11:10 to 11:25 Seasonal Influence of the North Atlantic Atmospheric Circulation Patterns over Iberian Lakes by A. Hernández, R.M. Trigo, S. Pla-Rabes, B.L. Valero-Garcés, S. Jerez, M. Rico-Herrero, J.C. Vega, M. Jambrina-Enríquez,  S. Giralt
11:25 to 11:40 A Mechanism for the Multidecadal Modulation of ENSO Teleconnection with Europe by J. López-Parages, B. Rodríguez-Fonseca, L. Terray
11:40 to 11:55 On the Relation Between Explosive Cyclones Affecting Europe and the North Atlantic Oscillation by I. Gómara, B. Rodríguez-Fonseca, P. Zurita-Gotor, J.G. Pinto
11:55 to 12:10 Physically Based Evaluation of Climate Models over the Iberian Peninsula by C. Sánchez de Cos, J.M. Sánchez-Laulhé, C. Jiménez-Alonso,  J.M. Sancho-Avila, E. Rodriguez-Camino
12:10 to 12:25 On Summertime Feedback Mechanisms of Subtropical Highs for Physically Based Evaluation of CMIP5 Climate Models by C. Sánchez de Cos, J.M. Sánchez-Laulhé, C. Jiménez-Alonso, E. Rodriguez-Camino
12:25 to 12:40 Sensitivity of Regional Climate Simulations to the Vegetation Variability by J. Jiménez-Gutierrez, J.P. Montávez, F. Valero
12:40 to 12:55 Euro-Atlantic Teleconnections Obtained with CMIP5 Models by Means of PLS Regression by N. Gonzalez-Reviriego, C. Rodriguez-Puebla, B. Rodriguez-Fonseca
12:55 to 13:10 Oral – Poster presentations: Poster 3.1 to Poster 3.7
Session 4: Oceanic variability and sea level changes in the Iberian Peninsula shores and its archipelagos.Session chairs: Jordi Salat (ICM-CSIC) and Pedro Vélez (IEO)
13:15 to 13:40 Oceanic Climate Variability over the Spanish Atlantic Waters. Observed Changes and Trends in Recent Decades; Solicited talk: Cesar Gonzalez-Pola (IEO)
13:40 to 13:55 A Review of the Mediterranean Sea Heat and Mass Budgets by G. Jordà and the MEDMAHB Project Team
14:00 to 15:30 Lunch
15:30 to 15:45 Exchange Flows through the Strait of Gibraltar: Transformations and Reconstruction from Limited Observations by A.Sánchez-Román, G. Jordà, D. Gomis, G. Sannino, J. García-Lafuente and M. García-Sotillo
15:45 to 16:00 Coastal Hydrographic Signatures of Heat Waves and Extreme Events of Dense Water Formation during 2002-2012 (Barcelona, NW Mediterranean) by J. Guillén, L. Arín, M. Estrada, J. Salat, P. Puig, A. Palanques and J. Pascual
16:00 to 16:15 Oral – Poster presentations: Poster 4.1 to Poster 4.7
16:15 to 17:00 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 4: Poster 4.1 to Poster 4.7)
17:00 to 19:00 SIDE EVENT ON CLIMATE SERVICES: Opportunities, limitations and challenges to deliver robust and timely climate services
17:00 to 17:30 Introduction to Climate Services
17:00 to 17:15 Operational issues: observing systems, data exchange, climate information and predictions (Fernando Belda and Yolanda Luna – AEMET)
17:15 to 17:30 Research supporting climate services: EU projects, ECOMS, GFCS (Paco Doblas-Reyes – IC3/BSC/ICREA)
17:30 to 18:30 Climate Services by sectors:

  • Opportunities for Climate Services
  • Case studies of good practice
  • Barriers to overcome
  • Challenges
17:30 to 17:45 Health (Rachel Lowe – IC3)
17:45 to 18:00 Energy (Nube Gonzalez – IC3)
18:00 to 18:15 Water (Ernesto Rodriguez – AEMET)
18:15 to 19:00 Open discussion. Moderator: Paco Doblas-Reyes (IC3/BSC/ICREA)
Introduction (pose questions, commonalities between sectors e.g. communication, understanding of climate information, differences between sectors e.g. and user needs, understanding)
19:30 to 20:00 Reception at the City Hall

Friday, March 13, 2015

  Session 5: Future climate change. Regional climate projections over Spain: atmosphere.Session chairs: Miguel Angel Gaertner (UCLM) and Juan Pedro Montávez (UM)
9:00 to 9:25 Climate Information for the Next 30 Years, A New Tool for Climate Adaptation; Solicited talk: Paco Doblas, BSC
9:25 to 9:50 Regional Climate Projections in the Iberian Peninsula (2060-2100); Solicited talk: Manuel de Castro, UCLM
9:50 to 10:05 Projected Temperature and Precipitation Extremes over Spain by P. Ramos-Calzado, A. Pastor-Saavedra, P. Amblar-Francés, M. J. Casado- Calle
10:05 to 10:20 Assessing the Role of Regional Climate Models as Intermediaries between Global Models and Bias Correction Methods by A.Casanueva, S.Kotlarski, S.Herrera, J.Fernández and J.M. Gutiérrez
10:20 to 10:35 Decadal Climate Prediction of AMV-Related Variability from CMIP5 by J. García-Serrano, V. Guemas, F. J. Doblas-Reyes
10:35 to 11:05 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 5: Poster 5.1 to Poster 15)
11:05  to 11:20 Summer Extremely Hot Days Future Projections over the Iberian Peninsula Based on Circulation Types by J.A. García-Valero, J.P. Montávez, S. Jerez, P. Jiménez-Guerrero
11:20 to 11:35 Wavelet Analysis of the Relationship Between Heat Waves and Droughts in Observed and Simulated Climatic Data: A Case Study For Spain by J. M. Polanco-Martínez, M. B. Neumann, E. Scoccimarro, S. Gualdi
11:35 to 11:50 Multi-Model Analysis of the Impact of High Resolution and Ocean-Atmosphere Coupling on the Simulation of Medicanes over the Mediterranean Sea by E. Sánchez, M.A. Gaertner, V. Gil, M. Domínguez, R. Romera, C. Gallardo, M.M. Miglietta
11:50 to 12:05 Climate Change in Spain: Projections and Impacts on Forest Fires by M. Turco, M. C. Llasat, J. von Hardenberg, S. Herrera, J. M. Gutiérrez, A. Provenzale
12:05 to 12:20 Study of the Variation of Termopluviometric Indices from Downscaled Climate Projections for Iberian Peninsula by E. Gaitán,  R. Monjo, J. Pórtoles, J. Ribalaygua, L. Torres
12:20 to 12:50 Oral – Poster presentations: Poster 5.1 to Poster 5.15
  Session 6: Future climate change. Regional climate projections over Spain: marine environment.Session chair: Gabriel Jordà (IMEDEA-CSIC-UIB)
13:00 to 13:25 Climate Change Analysis in the Spanish Shores and Harbors for the 21st Century; Solicited talk: Enrique Álvarez Fanjul (State Harbours)
13:25 to 15:00 Lunch
15:00 to 15:15 Modeling the Impacts of Relative Sea-Level Rise: Rice Fields of the Ebro Delta by A. Genua-Olmedo, C. Alcaraz, N. Caiola, C. Ibáñez
15:15 to 15:30 Multi-Model Sea Surface Climate Projections in Southern Europe Based on CMIP5 by M. Menéndez, J. Pérez,  P. Camus, A. Cid, F. J. Méndez, I. J. Losada
15:30 to 15:45 Sea Level Projections for Southern Europe.  Up to which Extent Can the Mediterranean be Isolated from Global Sea Level Rise? by G. Jordà, D. Gomis , M. Marcos
15:45 to 16:00 Climate Change and Coastal Sustainability by A. Sánchez-Arcilla, J.P. Sierra, C. Mösso, V. Gracia, M. García-León
16:00 to 16:30 Coffee break (Poster attendance session 6: Poster 6.1 to Poster 6.4)
16:30 to 18:00 ROUND TABLE: Challenges for communicating climate change to the society; Moderator: Javier Martín Vide (UB); Speakers: Antonio Cerrillo (La Vanguardia:), Jose Luis Piñuel (UCM), Pablo Meira (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela); Florenci Rey (SER), Ferran Puig (Ustednoselocree), Rogelio Fernandez Reyes (MDCS – UCM and GREHCCO – U. Sevilla)
18:00-18:10 Closing Ceremony: Enrique Sánchez, Belen Fonseca, Antonio Mestre, María Jesús Esteban Parra, Aida Velasco

Saturday, March 14, 2015

9:00 to 18:00 Trip to Ebro Delta